Privacy Policy

At Moving Minds Alliance, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who sign up to our newsletter, or contact us via e-mail, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By remaining as subscribers to our newsletter, or contacting us via email, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to mari@movingmindsalliance.org.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you register to receive our e-newsletter. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to give you information you’ve requested and to check occasionally that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing mari@movingmindsalliance.org.

We also obtain information about you if you apply for a vacancy at Moving Minds Alliance or contact us regarding our work.

What type of information is collected from you?

If you sign up to our newsletter or program updates, we collect your email address so that we can deliver the updates to your inbox. We may also collect some or all of your name, phone number, job title, company name, website address, number of employees and approximate revenue, so that we can provide you with updates that are relevant to the interest you have expressed.

If you contact us for other purposes, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, we may keep your email and email address. We may also keep CVs or other information about yourself that you have provided for specific purposes.

How is your information used?

Your data will only be used for the purposes indicated when you submit the data or as detailed under this privacy policy.

We may use your information to:

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for only as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive our newsletter or updates, you can unsubscribe via the link on the email or choose not to sign up initially. You can also contact us at mari@movingmindsalliance.org.

Your rights

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right:

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If any of your details change or any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, or you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at mari@movingmindsalliance.org.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Autoriteit Persoongegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your e-mail address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Moving Minds Alliance website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This information helps us to improve our website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To learn more about Google’s privacy policy visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB.

To opt out of Google Analytics please go to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

For further information on cookies visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in June 2018.